the Blue Ridge Soap Shed...We make soap for Every Body!
photo topper
our soaps
Baby Soap
Castile Soap
Classic Scents
Foot Soap
Gardener's Soap
Goat Milk Soap
Grandma's Lye Soap
Hand Repair Soap
Homeopathic Soap
Manly Soap
Mountain Scents
Natural Soap
Ocean & Beach Soap
Outdoor & Camping
Seasonal Soap
Shaving Soap
Shea Butter Facial Soap
Special Purpose Soap
Unscented Soap
go
great gifts misc products knitters products quilters products artists products

Patchouli Cream Goat Milk Soap

Handmade Patchouli Goat Milk Soap

 

This 'heady' woodsy fragrance from Woodstock Days is still a sellout in the new century. Patchouli is an herb that is native to the Appalachian region, but it's greatest claim to fame came in the late 60s when it rocketed to popularity because its thick, viscous scent seemed to camouflage the scent of marijuana. Made in our moisturizing goat milk base for all our favorite aging hippies who say it helps them relive the early years, and helps their skin as well.This 'heady' woodsy fragrance from Woodstock Days is still a sellout in the new century. Patchouli is an herb, popular in the late 60s among hippies because itseemed to camouflage the scent of marijuana. Our Patchouli Goat Milk Soap is a deep, natural scent.

Details
 
Ingredients: Olive, Coconut, Palm and Castor Oils, Sodium Hydroxide or Lye, Goat Milk, Mountain Spring Water, Patchouli Essential Oil.
Soap Bar Size: Our soap bars are a minimum weight of 3 ounces. Our new 'Chunks' are more than twice that size, at least 7.5 ounces. Our Soap Logs are approximately ten inches long and two pounds in weight (29-35 ounces). For more detail about our soap size and dimensions, ingredients, or how we make our handmade soap,
click here to view our F.A.Q. page.
 
Price: $5.00

Options
 
Size/Packaging
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

Patchouli Soap

More Information About Patchouli

Patchouli is an herb, a fragrant herb with egg-shaped leaves and square stems. The scent of Patchouli is sweet, spicy, and woodsy all at the same time. Other words used to describe Patchouli include pungent, mossy, and musty. Patchouli is often used as a low note in perfumes and aromatherapy blends, anchoring the other scents, and mixing or blending to enhance the scents with which it is combined.

Growing Patchouli

Patchouli can grow 2 to 3 feet in height. The leaves of the Patchouli herb give off the characteristic Patchouli scent when rubbed. Patchouli does bloom, with white colored flowers tinged with purple. If Patchouli is being grown for a purpose, it can be cut 2 to 3 times a year, providing 2 to 3 crops that can be dried for later use.

Patchouli Essential Oil

If Patchouli is going to be distilled for its oil, it is best to use oil grown in Patchouli plantations of Indonesia and India. Neither American nor European grown Patchouli is known as having a great scent. Patchouli is native to tropical Asia and is grown in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Burma, India, and countries in South America.

Patchouli essential oil is a noticeably thick oil, very viscous, with amber-brown tones to its color. It contains coerulein, a bright blue compound found in matricaria, wormwood and other oils. Patchouli fragrance is thought to improve or mellow with age.

Patchouli Emotional Effects

Patchouli has long been believed to have a relaxing effect. It is said that in high doses Patchouli can act as a stimulant, while used in lower doses it can act as an Antidepressant or sedative. You can also use Patchouli to sharpen your focus and improve your concentration. Some believe use of patchouli can provide insight.

Patchouli Medicinal Uses

Medicinally, it is considered to be Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, and Astringent. Its value as a diuretic has also been reported in PMS studies, and other research indicates in may help in weight loss by curbing appetite and increasing urination. The value of Patchouli in reducing hot flashes during menopause is being explored. The Chinese, Japanese and Arabs believe it to possess prophylactic properties.

Patchouli and Skin Care

Patchouli has also been positively linked to improvement of several skin disorders, from reducing chapped, cracked skin and scar tissue to reducing irritation caused by eczema. It has been used to treat athlete�s foot and jock itch, and skin allergies. In India, patchouli oil is reputed to be an antidote for snake and insect bites.

Patchouli helps to regulate oily skin and dry scalp disorders such as dandruff and seborrhea. It is often found in natural commercial deodorants because it is helpful in controlling perspiration.

 

Tell a friend about our Patchouli Cream Goat Milk Soap.

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 

 

Got Questions?

Call us Toll-Free
1-877-40-4-SOAP
or Email us at
info@soapshed.com

cart contents

oh no! it's empty!


View Cart/Checkout


$7.00 shipping for ALL USA orders - regardless of order size

your account

Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in



Setup an account
Register



Password/User Name Recovery

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here

Subscribe to
our Newsletter!
email address

credit card logos
paypal logo

Developed by RedLime Web Development Copyright © 1998-2010 The Blue Ridge Soap Shed. All Rights Reserved.  
Spruce Pine, NC USA | Toll-free: 1-877-40-4-SOAP | Email us